The Social Golfer & GDPR…

email Contacts ListThis privacy policy is for this website; www.thesocialgolfer.com and governs the privacy of its members and visitors.

It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).
 
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.
xx

PRIVACY POLICY, THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018…
 
This website, www.thesocialgolfer.com complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from 25th May 2018. 
xx
Furthermore, The Social Golfer Limited is a fully paid-up member of the Information Commissioners Office – https://ico.org.uk
xx

CONTACTING US…

This website, www.thesocialgolfer.com collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form www.thesocialgolfer.com/contactus which generates emails sent to theteam@thesocialgolfer.com
 
The data from these forms are emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server of www.google.com most cases dating back to when each form was created. www.google.com never access or share this data other than by request from The Social Golfer Limited.
 
Their privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
 
By completing this contact form you agree to The Social Golfer Limited contacting you about The Social Golfer Limited services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by The Social Golfer Limited (aka Ian Mullins) in relation to your enquiry.
 
Your personal details will not be added to our database, and will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.
Your personal details will be also stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for The Social Golfer Limited which is hosted by Gmail and which can only be accessed by The Social Golfer Limited
 
If you wish to request an email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, accessed, rectified or moved please email theteam@thesocialgolfer.com

 xx


EMAIL MARKETING…

The Social Golfer Limited does not engage in email marketing specific to our services.
xx
Your personal details WILL NOT be used for any such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.
xx

YOUR IMAGES… 

The Social Golfer Limited creates a video and images at our TSG (The Social Golfer) events and do not share these with anyone apart from via our own website and social media feeds.
xx
If you do not wish these images to be shown on the website or in any TSG marketing materials, please let us know and we will immediately delete them from the website.
xx
If you wish to request for your personal images deleted from the website please email theteam@thesocialgolfer.com and we will delete them with immediate effect.
xx

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES…

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
xx
We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts.
 xx
Users should, therefore, note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 xx


CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE…

We take care of the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems.
The Social Golfer Limited holds the following personal data of clients:
 
i) Names
ii) Address & Postcode
iii) Date of Birth
iv) Gender
v) Email address
xx
Client photos/images are safely stored on our server supplied by UKservers.com and backed up to Google Cloud Platform.
xx

VIDEO…

The Social Golfer Limited will use Youtube & Facebook, Twitter, G+ for sharing TSG event videos.
 xx
xx 

MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS…

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph/video may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”.
 
The Social Golfer Limited will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so.
 
Guests at our TSG events appear in photos taken by The Social Golfer Limited as part of the visual recording of the event in photos/videos.
Guests captured in individual or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by The Social Golfer Limited as detailed in this privacy policy.
 
In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, TSG event attendees and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’.
 
The taking of photographs of those attending our events, when viewed as a form of processing personal data, is necessary for the legitimate interests of The Social Golfer Limited as an event business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.
 
Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all golf event guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job, render it infeasible to do.
 
Event attendees are therefore requested to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed/videoed.
xx

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE…

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy.
xx
While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms.
 xx
Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.
xx

DISPLAY OF IMAGES & VIDEOS…

We may display any photographs & videos to promote The Social Golfer Limited.
xx
On The Social Golfer website and blog, on social media, on golf blogs, on golf photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to The Social Golfer Limited members.
 xx
The rights of the people captured in these photographs and videos are protected by The Social Golfer Limited as detailed in this privacy policy.
xx

CHILDREN & MINORS…
xx
We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children.
xx
It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about children.
xx
You are required to be 16 or over to be a member of The Social Golfer website.
xx

EMPLOYEE DATA…
xx
We collect personal data about our prospective, current and former employees (including freelance workers) as follows: basic identification information, such as your name, title, position, professional history, experience, and contact details.
xx
At the time of writing, The Social Golfer Limited does not have any employees. (22nd May 2018)
xx

UNSUBSCRIBING TO OUR DATABASE…
xx
We may, from time to time, e-mail you information to make you aware of our other similar products and services which may be of interest to you.
xx
If you do not wish to receive emails or post from us for these purposes, or if you want to be removed from our newsletter mailing list you can either select “unsubscribe” from any of the emails that we send you from our email provider CampaignMonitor.
xx
https://help.campaignmonitor.com/how-we-keep-your-data-private-and-secure
Alternatively, you can email us theteam@thesocialgolfer.com and we will remove ALL your data and any personal information from our files within 72 hours of receiving your request.
xx
From more information – visit our FAQ’s page.
xx

DATA BREACHES…

In the event of a Data Breach of any kind, we promise to follow the correct and ethical procedure in place to detect, report and investigate a personal data breach

xx


COOKIES…
In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary “cookies” that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed.
Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user.
A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer.
You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.
An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the internet.
Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.
We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e.: aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users.
xx

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN…
If you are unhappy with the way we handled your personal information or any privacy query or request you have raised with us, you also have a right to complain to a data protection authority in the place where you live or work, or in the place where you think an issue in relation to your data has arisen.
xx

AND FINALLY…
With any legislation, there are always loopholes but you can be assured that everyone at The Social Golfer Limited takes the use of your personal data very seriously and as such, all the appropriate steps have been taken in order to protect your personal information.
If you would like to discuss any of the issues stated above, please do not hesitate to contact us at theteam@thesocialgofler.com
Kind Regards
Ian Mullins
Owner & Managing Director
(Responsible for all member data security and control)
 xxx

Tags: , ,